Increase in the Number of Shoppers from Abroad
Published: July 11, 2013 | 6:40 am
There has been an increase in the number of people visiting Georgia for shopping purposes. According to the National Tourist Administration’s data for the past 5 months, 9% of foreign visitors to the country have stated ‘shopping’ to be their main purpose, compared to 8% last year. According to the Administration’s information, holidays and leisure are the main purposes for tourists visiting Georgia. Experts have attributed the increase in the number of ‘shoppers’ to the recent opening of numerous brand stores in the country. The head of the Caucasus University’s School of Tourism Maia Sidamonidze has stated that competitive prices in Georgia’s recently opened brand stores compared to their counterparts in neighbouring countries has become a source for attracting visitors. She adds that Georgia has great potential in this regard, since shopping is a favourite pastime for tourists in any country.