In Near Future Georgia will be able to Export 1000-1200 megawatts of Electricity
Published: May 15, 2013 | 12:45 pm
(CNA)- Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy of Georgia, opened the two-day Cross-Border Electricity Trading conference at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel. Acting U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Bridget Brink and the EU Ambassador to Georgia Philip Dimitrov will attend the event.
The conference, which envisions ecologically clean electricity trade, is aimed directly at energy sector representatives within the region.
According to the Energy Minister, the construction of 500 kilowatt capacity transmission line will be completed in near future. Georgian side has already accomplished the works. When the new transmission line is activated Georgia will be able to export 1000-1200 megawatts of electricity.
USAID’s Hydropower Investment Promotion Project (HIPP), implemented by Deloitte Consulting LLP helps Georgian government find investors, construct run-of-river hydropower stations.
In order to create a favorable investment environment, HIPP proposed to the government a new electricity market model (GEMM 2015- Georgian Electricity Market Model 2015) which should come into force in 2015. Project was signed in January 2013 by the Ministry of Energy. According to the new market model, Georgia-based power plants will have a real opportunity to sell electricity to Turkey and Eastern Europe’s competitive markets, which will increase incentives to invest in the sector.
According to the Energy Minister, USAID has been supporting the implementation of significant Georgian projects for 20 years: “Many interesting projects have been implemented and have many plans for the future too.
As Kaladze stated, regional development is actively continued in the neighboring countries: rehabilitation of the Black Sea Transmission Network is started. After the Turkish side finishes the works Georgia will be able to export electricity to Turkey and Europe.
Energy Minister forecasted the testing period of the electricity transmission line by the end of June.