Import of Bitumen in Georgia
Published: August 19, 2013 | 9:30 am
What is the quality of the imported bitumen in Georgia? The country’s main supplier of bitumen is Iran. Several days ago, around 250 tonnes of Iranian bitumen were sent back. The executive director of Oil Importers Association Vakhtang Iobashvili has told TV3 that the inspection of bitumen began 2 months ago, and during this time, two shipments were returned. According to him, up to 90 000 tonnes of bitumen will be imported in total this year.
The director of the road bitumen company Fast Plus One Nazi Alasania has told TV3 that bitumen has been imported from Iran in large quantities for the past 3 years. According to her, before the regular inspection process began, the bitumen imported by Georgia was 90% falsified, while now, shipments of low quality material are being sent back. She adds that Georgia requires between 85 and 90 000 tonnes of bitumen annually.
The bitumen business is one of the areas which, according to Ms. Alasania, had been seized by former Defence Minister Davit Kezerashvili.
• Spanish Bond Yields Drop Most in 7 Months on Bets ECB Will Buy
• Will a Ban on Gambling Worsen the Business Environment?