IMF Recommends that Private Health Provision should Remain
Published: June 13, 2013 | 2:48 pm
International Monetary Fund (IMF) addressed Georgian government with recommendations regarding the Universal Health Insurance.
IMF conclusion says that introduction of universal health insurance should improve health outcomes and reduce high costs in the health sector (around 10 percent of GDP), provided public sector capacity is sufficient. The takeover of key services from existing private health insurers by a public entity, the Social Service Agency, will reduce the market for private insurance significantly. The mission recommends that private health provision should remain, while protocols and procedures should be strengthened. However, the reforms do not seem to address the problem of high drug co-payments (a major source of impoverishment) and do little to save costs by promoting generics.