IFC Helps Georgia’s Food Producers Meet Safety Requirements and Increase Exports
Published: April 18, 2011 | 11:11 am
Akhaltsikhe, Georgia, April 15, 2011—IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is continuing a series of seminars to help Georgia’s food producers learn how to comply with new food safety requirements, improve food safety practices, and thus boost competitiveness and increase food exports.
The seminar in Akhaltsikhe will focus on legal requirements, including hygiene norms and labeling conditions for food producing companies. IFC Georgia Food Safety Improvement Project experts, in cooperation with the National Food Agency, will help companies prepare for the inspections launched last month in all categories of food and animal feed producers.
“The purpose of the inspections is to highlight areas that the companies need to improve and help companies address these issues in a timely way,” said David Koberidze, the Head of the National Food Agency. “We value our partnership with IFC in the area of raising awareness among the entrepreneurs about the legislative requirements.”
“Many food producers, especially in Georgia regions, need practical advice on how to comply with the new legislative requirements,” said Maia Tevzadze, Project Manager for IFC’s Georgia Food Safety Improvement Project. “IFC activities will help them fulfill their obligations and thus improve their food safety practices thereby increasing their competitiveness on local as well as international markets.”
Helping producers improve food safety and increase food exports is a regional priority for IFC. In addition to Georgia, IFC is implementing food safety projects in Ukraine, Belarus, and the Western Balkans. The IFC Georgia Food Safety Improvement Project is being implemented in partnership with BP and its oil and gas co-venturers, as well as the Austrian Ministry of Finance.
IFC’s cumulative investments in Georgia since 1995 total nearly $500 million in 36 projects across a variety of sectors. Through its Advisory Services, IFC is working towards reform of Georgia’s tax system to benefit small businesses and is helping raise food safety standards. Georgia has been a member of IFC since 1995.
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is the largest global development institution focused on the private sector in developing countries. We create opportunity for people to escape poverty and improve their lives. We do so by providing financing to help businesses employ more people and supply essential services, by mobilizing capital from others, and by delivering advisory services to ensure sustainable development. In a time of global economic uncertainty, our new investments climbed to a record $18 billion in fiscal 2010. For more information, visit www.ifc.org.