IDS Borjomi International Is Ready to Return on the Russian Market
Published: November 21, 2012 | 1:36 pm
IDS Borjomi International wrote an official letter to Gennady Onishenko – the Head of the RosPotrebNadzor (Russian federal supervisory agency for consumer goods quality), asking him to restart discussions around Borjomi’s registration on the Russian market and also plan Russian experts’ visit to Georgia, in the frame of which the plant will be inspected.
“Borjomi’s return to the Russian market was a topic for discussion in 2011 as well. As a result of the talks held between the head of Gennady Onishenko, the RosPotrebNadzor and Vladimir Ashurov, CEO of IDS Borjomi International, the producer company was ordered to meet certain formal demands. Later, on December 27, 2011, IDS Borjomi International sent all the required documentation, which was needed for registering the mineral water. However, later on January 24, 2012 additional information was required in the letter №01/482-12-31 sent by RosPotrebNadzor, namely by Ms. I.V Bragina. On February 17, 2012 the whole package of the required information was sent to the body and only then RosPotrebNadzor officially accepted the company’s application on registering the mineral water.
According to Gennady Onishenko, the companies who applied on time to RosPotrebNadzor and whose documentation has gone under necessary inspection, should receive Russian experts at the plant for inspection purpose.
“IDS Borjomi International is ready to provide any kind of assistance that Russian experts might need in order to conduct the inspection,” stated Vladimir Ashurov, CEO of IDS Borjomi International.
IDS Borjomi International is one of the largest international company established by Georgian capital. The group manages 8 mineral water factories in Georgia, Ukraine and Russia. IDS Borjomi International is the largest mineral water producer in CIS and Eastern Europe. The main brands of the company’s portfolio include: Borjomi, Mirshinskaya, Mirgorodskaya and Sviatoi Istochnik.
Control package of IDS Borjomi International belongs to late businessman Badi Patarkatsishvili’s family, other shareholders are Ukrainian and Georgian businessmen, also French, US and Dutch citizens.