Human Progress in a Diverse World
Explanatory note on 2013 HDR composite indices
HDI values and rank changes in the 2013 Human Development Report
The 2013 Human Development Report presents Human Development Index (HDI) values and ranks for 187 countries and UN-recognized territories, along with the Inequality-adjusted HDI for 132 countries, the Gender Inequality Index for 148 countries, and the Multidimensional Poverty Index for 104 countries.
Country rankings and values in the annual Human Development Index (HDI) are kept under strict embargo until the global launch and worldwide electronic release of the Human Development Report.
It is misleading to compare values and rankings with those of previously published reports, because the underlying data and methods have changed. Readers are advised in the Report to assess progress in HDI values by referring to table 2 (‘Human Development Index Trends’) in the Statistical Annex of the report. Table 2 is based on consistent indicators, methodology and time-series data and thus shows real changes in values and ranks over time reflecting the actual progress countries have made. Caution is requested when interpreting small changes in values because they may not be statistically significant due to the sampling variation. Generally speaking, changes in third decimal of all composite indices are considered insignificant.
For further details on how each index is calculated please refer to Technical Notes 1-4 and the associated background papers available on the Human Development Report website.
Human Development Index (HDI)
The HDI is a summary measure for assessing long-term progress in three basic dimensions of human development: a long and healthy life, access to knowledge and a decent standard of living. As in the 2011 HDR a long and healthy life is measured by life expectancy. Access to knowledge is measured by: i) mean years of schooling for the adult population, which is the average number of years of education received in a life-time by people aged 25 years and older; and ii) expected years of schooling for children of school-entrance age, which is the total number of years of schooling a child of school-entrance age can expect to receive if prevailing patterns of age-specific enrolment rates stay the same throughout the child’s life. Standard of living is measured by Gross National Income (GNI) per capita expressed in constant 2005 international dollars converted using purchasing power parity (PPP) rates.
To ensure as much cross-country comparability as possible, the HDI is based primarily on international data from the United Nations Population Division, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Institute for Statistics (UIS) and the World Bank. As stated in the introduction, the HDI values and ranks in this year’s report are not comparable to those in past reports (including the 2011 HDR) because of a number of revisions done to the component indicators by the mandated agencies. To allow for assessment of progress in HDIs, the 2013 report includes recalculated HDIs from 1980 to 2012.
Georgia’s HDI value and rank
Georgia’s HDI value for 2012 is 0.745—in the high human development category—positioning the country at 72 out of 187 countries and territories. The rank is shared with Dominica, Lebanon and Saint Kitts and Nevis. Between 2005 and 2012, Georgia’s HDI value increased from 0.713 to 0.745, an increase of 5 percent or average annual increase of about 0.6 percent.
The rank of Georgia’s HDI for 2011 based on data available in 2012 and methods used in 2012 was– 75 out of 187 countries. In the 2011 HDR, Georgia was ranked 75 out of 187 countries. However, it is misleading to compare values and rankings with those of previously published reports, because the underlying data and methods have changed.
Table A reviews Georgia’s progress in each of the HDI indicators. Between 1980 and 2012, Georgia’s life expectancy at birth increased by 4.2 years and expected years of schooling increased by 0.3 years. Mean years of schooling was estimated from the UNICEF’s 2005 MICS. Georgia’s GNI per capita decreased by about 27 percent between 1980 and 2012.