Successful companies regard staff incentives important
“People may take a job for more money, but they often leave it for more recognition and appreciation.” – Bob Nelson
Annually employers of the year are revealed both locally and abroad. Last year Orbi Group became the winner of the Mercury 2012 National Business Award in Georgia. Google is the best company to work for in 2013, according to a global business magazine Fortune. Large companies, on their part, reveal employees of the year.
Employee Incentive Programs reward exceptional employees for reaching work goals, achieving milestones or simply doing a good job. These types of programs are designed to offer incentive and rewards to valued employees. Employee Incentive Programs have proven very successful in arousing motivation in employees and increasing the overall performance of the company. An incentive program is a great way to show employees that you value their input while at the same time increasing your businesses potential.
In the U.S.A they even have Employee Appreciation Day. Launched in 1995 by Bob Nelson, owner of Workman Publishing, the annual event is celebrated on the first Friday in March.
Part of Georgian employers share the global tradition and award their best employees of the year. For some, it’s even an old-time tradition.
Bank of Georgia annually reveals best service centers, pawn shops, mortgage, consumer, business and credit groups and names best employees. The bank’s selection criteria consist of different parameters where the employees showed best performance throughout the year. According to Khatuna Kakabadze, News Coverage Manager at Bank of Georgia, in the end of the year the bank sums up the given year results and awards the best employees during a special celebration party. Bank of Georgia’s best employees are awarded with various incentive gifts.
As for TBC Bank, according to Maia Dzirkvelishvili, the bank’s PR Manager, the company grants Employee of the Year to 10-15% of its 3 000-person staff. “Employs of the Year get increased annual bonus from the bank and also qualification rise funding.” In her words, every year TBC Bank reveals best branches, the employees of which receive financial bonus.
Bank Cosntanta reveals Employees of the Year among around 1 000 people occupied at different levels of management. The bank reveals winners in accordance with the job performance and mystery method is also used. Winners are given different types of funny prizes. “As for head office, the most collegial employee is revealed through corporate method of voting. In this case focus is set on individual and personal characters,” Keto Giorgobiani, PR Manager of Bank Constanta, told CT.
Zedazeni brewery (Georgian Beer Company) reveals best employees on a weekly basis. The tradition works at the company since its foundation. According to Khatuna Mikatsadze, PR Manager of Georgian Beer Company, at the end of the year the company names 17 nominations, which along with commercial and professional skills also includes nominations expressing personal characters like: the Hope of the Year or the Most Friendly, etc. “Winners are awarded with symbolic gifts. We believe that this kind of policy increases the motivation both of the winners and other employees as well.”
Wissol Group also follows the tradition of revealing the Employee of the Year since its foundation. The company awards winners not only depending on the direct job performance but also for initiating innovative ideas for business development. The winner selection criteria represent a certain questionnaire. “Wissol Group awards Employee of the Year with financial bonuses, special certificates and different kinds of gifts, including, for instance, improved insurance package,” Rusudan Kbilashvili, PR Manager of Wissol Group, told CT.
As Nelson’s quote goes, if companies truly value professional employees they must take care of expressing appreciation, thus rising their motivation and keeping them away from looking for recognition elsewhere.