Hospitals Respond to Prime Minister’s Statement
Published: September 6, 2013 | 12:04 pm
Hospitals attached to insurance companies have refuted Bidzina Ivanishvili’s recent statement. The Prime Minister had claimed that hospitals that are owned by insurance firms are unable to provide patients with adequate service due to financial problems.
Kakhi Mukhibulashvili , the Director General of Med Alpha hospital chain – the subsidiary of the insurance company Alpha – has categorically denied any financial problems, claiming that there are no issues with either salary payments or patient service at any of their clinics. According to him, Med Alpha is cooperating with all insurance companies, is involved in State programs, and has paying customers, against the background of which the hospital chain is fully operational. Mr Mukhibulashvili adds that Med Alpha is already operating 3 clinics, and will open the fourth in Lanchkhuti in a few days’ time, thereby fulfilling its contractual obligations before the State.
The insurance company Aldagi’s subsidiary My Family Clinic has declined to comment on the Prime Minister’s statement. Similarly, the Aversi and New Hospital clinics have declined to commend, although they denied having financial difficulties.