Published: July 11, 2013 | 2:06 pm
The banking sector has become more active on the holiday loans market. KSB Bank has introduced this particular type of loan at a fixed rate of 11.9%. The minimum size of the loan is set at 500 GEL, and the maximum at 7000 GEL. Furthermore, customers will receive a free bank card which they can use to take out cash from ATMs abroad free of commission. The head of the Banking Communications Service has told TV3 that the new initiative was launched two days ago, and has already attracted a lot of public interest.
Holiday travel loans have also been initiated by the Republic Bank, who offer them at a fixed rate of 11.95%. The maximum size of the loan has been set at 30 000 GEL. The Societe General Product Development Manager Giorgi Samadashvili has told TV3 that during the holiday season, travel loans will prove to be very popular among customers.