Hillary Clinton to Discuss Issues of Economic and Political Cooperation, Trade Relations with Georgian PM
Published: June 5, 2012 | 9:55 am
The plane of the U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton landed in t he Batumi international airport at 21:50 on Monday. Mrs. Clinton is accompanied by other representatives from the U.S. government.
Grigol Vashadze, Foreign Minister of Georgia, other senior authorities and foreign diplomats welcomed State Secretary at the airport.
From the Batumi airport, Hillary Clinton went to the Sheraton hotel. The official part of the visit of the Secretary of State began this morning. Mrs. Clinton held a tete-a-tete meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri. The two senior authorities discussed U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter, issues of economic and political cooperation and trade relations. The projects planned in Georgia in the frames of the Millenium Challenge Corporation were also on the agenda. Mrs. Clinton and Mr. Gilauri also discussed the programs of the Batumi technological University, which is under construction currently and the programs of the school rehabilitation.
Meetings of four working groups, which operate within the Strategic Partnership Charter will also be held in Batumi. The groups are groups working in the field of defense and security, democracy and governance, economics, energy and trade and people and culture relationships.
Today, the United States government will hand over two patrol boats to Georgia`s coastal police department. The major meeting is scheduled with the President of Georgia. Secretary of State will also visit the House of Justice.  Radisson and Sheraton hotels are the hosts of the Secretary of State`s visit. The conclusive event will be the concert, which will be held on Batumi Piazza tonight.