High Interest in Georgian Wine Business
Published: September 13, 2013 | 8:29 am
Increased activity from Russian businessmen, and multi-million investmens into the Georgian wine business – Zurab Abashidze, special business envoy in Russia, has spoken about positive business relations between Georgia and Russia. According to him, Russian investors have become more active since the change in government in Georgia, a development which Mr. Abashidze describes as positive.
Giorgi Seturidze, the head of the International Investment Coordination Centre, has also spoken about a heightened level of interest towards Georgia in general, and its wine sector in particular, from Russian investors. According to him, the wine business has become more successful since the opening of the Russian market, and Russian interest in manufacturing Georgian wine has increased. Such an interest has also been shown by European and American parties, according to Mr. Seturidze, who adds that Georgian companies have also begun investing more heavily into the local wine business.
The construction of a new grape processing factory in Kakheti will begin in the near future. Russian businesses are to invest $3 million into the project.