Heavy Rain Caused Damage in Georgia’s Regions
Published: July 10, 2012 | 4:45 pm
Heavy Rain Caused Damage in Georgia’s Regions on July 10.
Rain has caused damage on the locals in Kutaisi, Imereti Region in Western Georgia. Reportedly, ground floors and cellars of houses have been flooded on Poti Street.
Heavy rain has caused flooding of several streets in Batumi, Georgia’s Black Sea town in Adjara region. Reportedly, Chavchavadze, King Parnavaz and Agmashenebeli streets have been flooded. Due to the water drainage system failure, heavy currents of water are running through Pushkini Street. In Makhinjauri, the suburban settlement of Batumi, heavy rain has flooded the territory of the central railway station, causing traffic jams in the streets.
Heavy downpours made rivers swell in Kakheti Region, Eastern Georgia. Traffic movement got halted on Gurjaani-Tbilisi highway during several hours. Cellars and grounds floors of several houses were flooded on April 9 and Paliashvili streets.