Head of Investment Agency Expecting Investment Figures Similar to Last Year
Published: October 24, 2013 | 11:40 am
The head of the Georgian Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia expects this year’s investment figures to be similar to those from 2012. The total volume of investments would thereby exceed $900 million by the end of the year. According to Mr. Pertaia, the work conducted by the agency and the government with regards to attracting investment this year will produce specific results in the second half of 2014. He adds that questions about political stability and the scarcity of information about the Georgian business environment abroad remain the main obstacles.
According to the National Statistics Service data, the volume of direct foreign investment during the second quarter of 2013 totalled $232 million, which is 7% more than during the same period last year. A total of $459 million has been invested during the first 6 months of this year.