GT Motors in Dispute with Local Residents
Published: August 27, 2013 | 11:16 am
Local residents have complained against the works carried out by the company GT Motors at the 12km mark of the Davit Aghmashenebeli Highway, claiming that the Mayor’s Office had sold the land to the company illegally. The environmentalist Lasha Chkhartishvili has told TV3 that a public square with children’s playgrounds was to be constructed on the territory in question, and works had already begun to this effect when the land was suddenly sold to GT Motors in 2011.
The company GT Motors has denied the claims that the land purchase was unlawful. According to the company’s chief lawyer Davit Kordzaia, the 9361 m2 of land were bought by GT Motors for 1 182 100 GEL in a lawful manner. He claims that some of the land had been misappropriated by some of the local residents, who then proceeded to block the company’s attempts to carry out works on the territory. Mr. Kordzaia adds that GT Motors is willing to give up the land in question, if it were to have the full amount refunded to it by the government.
The construction permit was issued on 30 May, and preliminary works are currently ongoing. An authorised Ford Centre is to be built on the territory in question.