Grape Harvest to be State financed
Published: July 25, 2013 | 1:01 pm
The 2013 grape harvest could be financed through 30 million GEL from the State Budget. Paata Chavchanidze, a spokesman for the National Wine Agency, has told TV3 that the State might once again help to finance the harvest, as it did last year. He adds that it is still unknown, what form the help for the peasants will take.
According to Mr. Chavchanidze, the price of grape submitted to the wineries will once again not fall below the 1 GEL per kilo mark. In response, the head of the company Tbilghvino Giorgi Margvelashvili has stated that the price of grape should be regulated by the market, and the government should have no involvement in this process.
The National Wine Agency states that 120 000 kilos of grape are expected to be harvested in the Kakheti region this year. It adds that prior to the harvest, coordination offices are being established within the region, in order to control the process of grape submission to the wineries.