Government will not Abolish Contract with TAV Georgia
Published: April 4, 2013 | 4:56 pm
(CNA)-Government will not abolish contract with TAV Georgia. The statement was made by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia during the presentation of summer season opening at Tbilisi International Airport. According to the minister, the issues to be discussed include the topic whether government and the company should act in accordance with the memorandum from 2027 to 2037. In his words, the sides have agreed that many issues will be discussed in a work regime. “We can dislike something or the company can have some complaints, it’s a work regime job,” declared Kvirikashvili. In addition, he also noted that an important meeting was held with the General Director of TAV Georgia two days ago and the sides agreed the existing agreement will be discussed in a work regime format. “we have not talked about the abolishment of the contract at all, “stressed the minister.