Government Strategy for Tobacco Control
Published: August 12, 2013 | 11:28 am
The government is about to confirm its strategy for tobacco control. The document presents a five year plan, which includes the possibility of a smoking ban in public assembly places. The five year plan also talks about increasing the excise tax on tobacco products in several stages, rather than as a one-off measure. The moves are designed to limit the accessibility of the tobacco products to the public. Amiran Gamkrelidze, the head of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health, has told TV3 that the strategy for tobacco control serves educational purposes along with the restrictions.
The legislative changes relating to tobacco control will be introduced in October. Advertising of tobacco products will be banned both from television and the billboards. The changes will also affect the sales of single cigarettes.