Government Still Negotiating with TAV Georgia
Published: October 18, 2013 | 1:08 pm
Taking the State’s best interests into account, and delayed negotiations – the Minister of the Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili has commented on the existing relationship between the State and TAV Georgia. According to him, the infrastructure which was handed over to the company for management ought to be safeguarded and maintained to a standard that is appropriate for one of the State’s most important sites. The Tbilisi International Airport is a vital component of the country’s economy, and security measures must be maintained to the highest possible standard there, the minister has stated.
Bidzina Ivanishvili has also spoken about the ongoing talks with TAV Georgia and the condition of the runway. According to the Prime Minister, in spite of the existing difficulties, the Ministry of the Economy has managed to keep the investor. However, the runway does not satisfy international standards, and requires a lot of work for it to attain a satisfactory condition. According to Mr. Ivanishvili, the problems at the Tbilisi Airport arose due to the previous government’s miscalculations.
TAV Georgia has also issued a brief statement on the issue. According to a company spokesman, talks with the Ministry of the Economy are ongoing, and final decisions are to be reached before the end of the year.