Government Plans to Lower Fuel Prices
Published: October 9, 2013 | 1:08 pm
Is there a basis for lowering the fuel prices? Following the Prime Minister’s earlier statements, the Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze has now explained the government’s plans to decrease the price on oil products. The talk is of replacing the more expensive Romanian fuel with the cheaper Turkmen product. The possibility of a price decrease has also been raised by the Chairman of the Oil Product Union Vano Mtvralashvili. According to him, even though the fuel prices are mainly determined by the situation on the international market, the government’s attempts to explore new markets are to be welcomed, and he hopes that the prices will decrease in the near future.
According to a statement from the company Gulf, the prices are mainly dependent upon the situation on the international market, but if circumstances were to allow it, then the company would certainly lower the rates.