Government of the Netherlands will Allocate USD 2.7 Million to Promote Durable Solutions for the Displaced in Georgia
Published: June 1, 2012 | 10:46 am
On May 31, 2012, the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Pieter Jan Langenberg and the Representative of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Georgia, Ms. Simone Wolken signed an agreement according to which the Government of the Netherlands will allocate USD 2.7 million to promote durable solutions for the displaced.
Protection of human rights of the displaced population is a critical factor to post-conflict stabilisation. Consequently, the project directly supports conflict resolution efforts, through effective protection activities and informed participation in the Geneva International Discussions. It will ensure that the rights and interests of the displaced population are comprehensively considered, well protected while conflict resolution efforts are ongoing, as well as are properly addressed in any peace building efforts.
Protection monitoring and direct legal advice services will be carried out in parallel with the advocacy efforts, with a focus on the Geneva International Discussions and beyond. The aim is to ensure that the rights of the displaced population are observed in accordance with international standards, including their ability to take voluntary and informed decisions regarding their preferred durable solution. Action will be taken in order to secure the link of internally displaced persons (IDPs) with their homes and home communities and that prospects for future return are kept open.
“This project combines activities to improve day-to-day living conditions of IDP’s with efforts find a structural solution for their problems within the framework of the Geneva Discussions. In doing so, it builds upon previous efforts supported by the Netherlands to promote peace and stability in the South Caucasus. After visiting a number of the UNHCR’s activities in the Gali region last year I’m convinced that they are constructively contributing towards these goals,” says the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, H.E. Mr. Pieter Jan Langenberg.
In addition, small-scale livelihood activities under this project will contribute to economic recovery and reconstruction of conflict-affected areas. Such activities will also enable the establishment of economic linkages between returnees, IDPs and local populations, and thereby contribute to confidence building between different communities.
“With 270,000 persons still internally displaced, the realization of durable solutions through formal conflict resolution efforts and programmatic interventions on the ground is crucial. Many IDPs have waited very long for progress. This project will help move things forward,” says the Representative of UNHCR in Georgia, Ms. Simone Wolken.
Implementation of project “Durable solutions for conflict induced-displacement in Georgia” will be started on 1 July 2012 and will last until 30 June 2014.
UNHCR addresses the protection and assistance needs of some 276,000 persons of concern in Georgia which includes more than 270,000 internally displaced people, around 1,500 de-jure stateless persons and 450 refugees.
• Joint statement by High Representative/ Vice-President Catherine Ashton and Commissioner Štefan Füle, on EU-Georgia relations and the upcoming elections