Government Confiscates up to 10 Medical Establishments from Foreign Investors
Published: September 4, 2013 | 11:27 am
How successful are the activities of foreign investors in Georgian clinics? In recent months, the government has confiscated up to 10 medical establishments from foreign investors. Among these are an oncology centre in Tbilisi and 8 clinics belonging to the Israeli company Aditti. Doctors at the Iashvili Hospital have also recently expressed their displeasure at the management of the clinic by the Turkish Universal Hospital Group, and demanded that it be returned into State ownership. TV3 has sought to find out what has changed at the clinics since they were taken over by foreign investors. According to the Health Minister Davit Sergeenko, it would be premature to say for certain whether or not the entry of foreign investors into Georgian hospitals has been a success.
The head of the Association of Georgian Doctors Gia Lobzhanidze has told TV3 that foreign investors are often creating shackling circumstances for the doctors. According to him, it is important that the investors conscientiously fulfil their responsibilities.