Government Committee on Georgian-Turkish Energy Projects to be Established
Published: December 13, 2013 | 2:38 pm
Following a closed-doors meeting the Georgian Energy Minister, Kakha Kaladze, has told his Turkish counterpart, Taner Yıldız, that the committee will be dealing with significant projects that will be carried out in Georgia. Mr Kaladze stated that potential new investments, existing activities , as well as the construction of new power transmission lines and substations have been discussed at the meeting.
“As you know, foreign investors are showing a great deal of interest towards our country, as far as projects in the energy sector are concerned. We fear that the recently opened power transmission line and substation will be unable to fully satisfy the demand for Georgian electricity to be exported to Turkey, and hence to Europe. Therefore, we spoke about future projects, and possible locations for further power transmission lines and substations. We have also agreed to establish a government committee which will deal with these significant projects,” Mr Kaladze stated, adding that the committee will be established in the near future.