Good News for Holiday Makers: Smart Opened a Supermaket in Gudauri
Published: December 3, 2012 | 11:16 am
This year holiday makers in Gudauri will not have to carry food and primary consumption items long way. Wissol Group opened the tenth supermarket in the frame of Smart expansion project.
“From now on holiday makers in Gudauri will have the comfort of purchasing products locally. Prices and assortment will be same as we have in Tbilisi. We remained faithful to our tradition and employed local people,” declared Soso Pkhakadze, the President of Wissol Group.
Smart supermarket in Gudauri offers over 4000 different types of products.
According to Pkhakadze, it’s a good news for both Georgian and foreign holiday makers. “Several months ago we opened Wissol filling station in Gudauri as fuel was also a problem here.”
Local business representatives welcome the opening of Smart supermarket in Gudauri resort, saying it will help their businesses develop. According to Nana Bekauri, the manager of Gudauri Hut hotel, locals as well as holiday makers had to bring products from Tbilisi and the problem is solved now. “Having Smart supermarket locally we’ll save transportation expenditures. Opening of such trade outlets will assist local business development environment.”
Smart supermarket, located in borough Gudauri, sells German, Dutch, Spanish, Italian and local production. The supermarket’s Smart Café offers German-Georgian confectionary. WiFi is available at the café.
“We’ve been cooperating with Wissol Group for a year and a half already. We’re exclusive partners of Smart in Georgia. Wissol Group was looking for the biggest confectionary in Germany and we needed a large retailer in Georgia,” stated Tamara Malish,Head of Export, Export at Küchenmeister.
“I used to work at a hotel before, but here I feel much better,” said Megi Buchukuri, Smart employee.
Wissol Group started the development of Smart network in 2010. Today Smart operates supermarkets both in Tbilisi and in regions: Zugdidi, Marneuli, Kvareli and at auto line- Gori section.
According to the President of Wissol Group, around 7-8 new Smart supermarkets will be opened in 2013.