Golden Tulip- Brand of the 2nd Largest Hotel Group in Europe to Enter Georgia
Published: August 13, 2012 | 10:35 am
Golden Tulip, part of Louvre Hotels Group, the 2nd largest hotel chain in Europe expands to Georgia. The hotel giant plans to be represented in the capital city Tbilisi as well as in different regions of the country. The COMMERCIAL TIMES interviewed Dr.Amine E. Moukarzel, President of Golden Tulip MENA, regarding the company’s development plans in Georgia.
- What’s been the main reason why Golden Tulip got interested in Georgian market?
- The international hotel chains are developed to be present across the globe. What about emerging markets, countries with great economic growth indicators, markets that are witnessing stability and profitable operation, complementing our presence in this part of the world, Georgia remains a market with high esteem and promise to great hospitality development business leisure and families especially with its strategic location at the cross road of all its neighboring countries. With an open policy for investment and a heaven to all institutions and investors the country provides us a strong foothold in hospitality development in various cities starting with the capital Tbilisi.
- Does Golden Tulip operate hotels in other countries in Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan) or in CIS countries?
- Golden Tulip is operating hotels in the Caucasian countries and the CIS countries. As a brand of strong equity after 50 years of being leading the way, it is an opportunity to provide our investors with brand that has the spirit to care to its investors to its frequent traveler and to its employees. Thus, celebrating our 50th anniversary and the popularity of the brand welcomed adding the Golden Tulip, Tulip Inn and Royal Tulip brands in such major destinations, as we are present in Armenia and Kazakhstan, and with our presence in 42 countries as part of Louvre Hotels Group with 7 brands is placing us as the 2nd largest group in Europe and 8th worldwide.
- When did you first start expansion into Georgian market? What are the already completed, ongoing and planned projects in the country?
- Couple of years ago investors in real estate in Georgia realized the importance of Hospitality projects to be of long term investment and have provided a niche to identify the brands they wish to have. Thus, our Golden Tulip brand is developing hotels to open during the 1st quarter 2013 in Tbilisi a 4 star hotel the Golden Tulip Park with 103 rooms to cater to business and local community at large with great product. Thanks to the owners represented by Mr. Gela Mikadze, we come up with the same owners developing a Hotel in Telavi with 96 rooms, yet to also with the same owner having a great hospitality development in the beautiful destination in Borjomi, a palace and a hotel resort to cater to the international travelers and to highlight the beauty of the country, its versatility of season.
We shall have the 3 hotels as one management, one brand, one owner promoting tourism, MICE and other packages will be to have the Georgian flag in the 42 countries where Golden Tulip is operating at the moment, and the traveler would plan his visit to the country and having the opportunity to package visits at the moments to these 3 destinations and in the future to Batumi as a great resort planned for the next 2 years and other major destinations and attractions in the country.
- As for the new hotel that Golden Tulip has announced to be building in Borjomi, when will the construction works start and when will it be completed?
- The architects have been appointed to study the project development in Borjomi from all its aspects safeguarding the local resources, enhancing the destination with international brand and providing our philosophy of International Standards. Local Flavours, Borjomi lands itself with its spark, its mineral resources and mineral water, its summer and ski resort destinations, whether for the Georgians or for the neighboring countries, visitors and yet a strong destination from Europe, Borjomi is a great tourism destination of which the owners believed in and have developed a heritage of a property with Persian architects who have in the early day of last century built a palace to become Golden Tulip Palace Borjomi awaiting to develop the resort the Golden Tulip loft in the forest and the palace shall be open at the end of this year. The owners and contribution to the country development of hospitality projects, our relationship with Tour Operators, Travel Agencies and 3rd party bookers’ providers and worldwide consortia complement each other vision to such beautiful destination.
The Borjomi hotel will be called Golden Tulip Palace Borjomi and the 2nd property will be called Golden Tulip loft Hotel having 16 well appointed palace rooms and suites and the loft hotel will have 60 rooms and suites with a deluxe 4 star property and a great investment from the owners and all parties involved in the project.
- Who is your partner company in Georgia?
- We work with owners who believe in that country, developing hospitality projects, contributing to the local market place economy through real estate development and in particular the local workforce and the training of the Human resource of employees from Georgia as such their contribution and believes provide a long term relationship between owner and operator as we shall complement this vision with our owners as partners Mr. Gela Mikadze (Labbey Development LLC)
- How would you evaluate hotel business development in Georgia? How fair is competition here?
- The hotel development in Tbilisi is a well motivated and matured marketplace as the capital with representation with major hotel chains already in operation, opened hotels or hotels under construction. However, the country is in need to develop hotels not only in the capital but also in its major cities, destinations as to promote the resources of the country and a country of all season, a country of great hospitable people and a country with a promise for the future for generations to come. The great opportunity will be to have the regulation and classification of hotels with the local ministry and the opportunities to facilitate taxation import duties and easement on investors to develop hospitality projects for the future, as such international brands like the Golden Tulip bring the international know how, the worldwide exposure, the training and development Human resource and thanks to the government of Georgia and to the respective ministries for their understanding, appreciation and their untiring efforts to keep the motivation ahead and to move forward.