Georgia’s Prospects for Energy Independence
Published: September 3, 2013 | 11:26 am
Does Georgia have a prospect of attaining energy independence? Estonia has recently become Europe’s first independent country in terms of gas supplies. According to a statement from the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Georgia is currently almost entirely dependent upon imports with regards to its gas supplies, as it only obtains 8-10 million m3 of gas per year locally at this stage. Soso Ghudushauri, an expert at the Oil and Gas Corporation, has told TV3 that Georgia does have a prospect of obtaining sufficient amounts of gas supplies independently. The talk is of the 7-8 billion m3 of known gas reserves in Samgori and Rustavi. However, industrial production can only begin once technological obstacles can be overcome. According to Mr. Ghudushauri, the country’s annual demand is for 2 billion m3 of gas, which could be partially satisfied in the near future, if the existing reserves can be tapped into.
Expert on energy matters Revaz Arveladze has told TV3 that attaining energy independence can only be possible through lower demand for natural gas. According to him, both household and alternative energy resources can be used to reduce dependency on imports. Mr. Arveladze adds that while there are natural gas reserves in Georgia the prospect of the country becoming fully independent in the energy sector within the next few years is unrealistic.