Georgia`s Interior Minister Met with Representatives of Journalists` Ethics Charter
Published: July 14, 2011 | 12:50 pm
A meeting between Georgia`s Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili and representatives of Journalists` Ethics Charter was held in the interior ministry on July 13. The issue of the detained photo reporters was discussed at the meeting.
The journalists asked for release of the existing evidences on the case and lift of top secret classification from it. The meeting lasted for three hours.
“The minister supported the statement by the prosecutor`s office released half an hour earlier of the meeting, that the transparency and the publicity of the case will be provided. He also said the trial is going to end soon”, Zviad Koridze, Chairman of Journalists` Ethics Charter said.
On July 6 Counter intelligence Department of Georgia`s Interior Ministry detained Zurab Kurtsikidze (European Photo Agency Representative in Georgia), Irakli Gedenidze (photographer of president’s administration press office) and his wife Natia Gedenidze, Giorgi Abdaladze (photographer of Georgian MFA). Irakli Gedenidze, Zurab Kurtsikidze and Giorgi Abdaladze are accused of transferring various information to the organization acting under cover of foreign country’s special service, to the detriment of interest of Georgia. The case was declared classified. The crime is punishable with 8-12 years of imprisonment. Natia Gedenidze was released on bail.