Georgian Tile Producer to Compete with Turkish and Iranian Companies
Published: July 12, 2012 | 4:35 pm
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili visited Legi- a newly-launched Georgian tile producing company in Kobuleti on July 12. According to Georgian President, the Georgian tile producer is competitive to Turkish and Iranian companies and has a good export potential.
“Lisabon streets are made with such tiles.  We need these tiles in Batumi, Kobuketim Poti and Kakheti. In Zugdidi tiles have already been brought from Turkey as this plant was not active by then. It’s also important that the establishment of this company will create more new jobs in the country,” declared the President.
Tiles produced by Legi for streets and sidewalks are unique as the blind will be able to walk independently.
EUR 5 mln Ukrainian investment was spent in the construction of the plant. Additional EUR 5 mln is planned to be invested in future in order to launch a new stronger line. Around 55 locals are employed at the plant currently and another 55 will get hired since the new line is added.