Georgian-Russian Trade Relations against the Background of Recent Political Events
Published: October 1, 2013 | 1:27 pm
How are the Georgian-Russian trade relations proceeding against the background of the recent events in the zone of occupation? Already last week, the Prime Minister’s special representative Zurab Abashidze did not rule out the possibility of problems arising in the relations with Russia. However, according to the head of the National Wine Agency, Georgian wine has not experienced any problems on the Russian market thus far.
In contrast to the wineries, the company Laghidze Waters has had problems with exporting its products to Russia. It has therefore suspended its activities on the Russian market. A company spokesman has stated that the main reason for the suspension of exports of lemonade syrup has been the Russian side’s failure to pay the due amount for the duration of 2 months.
The company Nabeghlavi has not begun exporting its products to Russia yet. However, a company spokesman has told TV3 that negotiations with the Russian side have been ongoing for more than 2 months, and they are confident that Nabeghlavi will enter the Russian market before the end of the year.
As of now, 95 Georgian companies have passed the sanitary inspection necessary for entry onto the Russian market, and 23 of them have already begun exporting their products.