Georgian Products on the Russian Market
Published: September 10, 2013 | 12:53 pm
What prospects do Georgian products have on the Russian market? Three months after the lifting of the embargo on the Georgian mineral water and alcoholic drinks, the Prime Minister’s special advisor on Russian relations Zurab Abashidze states that products worth GEL 100 million will have been exported to the Russian market by the end of the year. According to him, Russia will also start accepting imports of Georgian fruit and vegetables towards the end of the year. A National Wine Agency spokesman adds that over 7 300 000 bottles of Georgian wine, worth approximately GEL 24 300 000 in total, have already been exported to Russia by 22 companies. The agency states that the aforementioned figures are likely to increase threefold by the end of the year.
According to a statement from the National Food Agency, exports of low-risk food products to Russia commenced 2 weeks ago, and it would be premature to speak about specific figures at this stage. The statement confirms that Georgian fruit and vegetables are likely to be given green light by Russian lab experts towards the end of the year.