Georgian President Visited Emergencies Control Center 112
Published: June 20, 2012 | 5:25 pm
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili visited the Emergencies Control Center 112 late on June 19. Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava and Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili introduced the principles of the work to president personally.
Saakashvili spoke about the changes, which were implemented in the emergency services and patrol police after the Rose Revolution.
“Georgia has developed modern governmental institutions. Emergencies Control Center 112 could serve one of the best examples. In this respect, our country is one of the best performing globally. Hillary Clinton praised Georgia during her visit here and continued talking about Batumi and its House of Justice while her visit in Israel. I can’t help express excitement about the efficient job we’re doing here in Georgia,” declared the President.
The Emergencies Center moved to a new office last month. It unifies control center of fire, rescue, medical emergency and patrolling services, which are available 24 hours a day by dialing telephone number 112 from any mobile and fixed telecommunication network. Phone call is free and people can dial it even when their deposits on telephone account are expired and also without a SIM card.
112 emergencies service is the analogue of the European 112 and American 911 services. The center employs around 300 people.