Georgian President Says Odnoklassniki.ru was Created by FSB
Published: November 9, 2011 | 1:27 pm
“It’s very important that Georgians get actively involved in social media. It’s the battlefield of today’s ideological fight. For instance, social networking website odnoklassniki.ru was created by FSB in order to get informed about the clichés of the people living in the post Soviet Union countries,” declared Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili durng the November 7 meeting with students in Kakheti region.
The Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation (FSB) is the main domestic security agency of the Russian Federation and the main successor agency of the Soviet Committee of State Security (KGB). Its main responsibilities are counter-intelligence, internal and border security, counter-terrorism, and surveillance.
“odnoklassniki.ru was quite popular in Georgia as well, however couldn’t manage to compete with facebook, which means we’re no longer a post Societ mentality country,” said the President.