Georgian President Says GEL Hundreds of Millions will be Spent in Eliminating Disaster Damage
Published: July 20, 2012 | 4:59 pm
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili declared on July 20 that the government will spend GEL hundreds of millions in eliminating the damage caused by the natural disaster in Georgia’s regions.
“30 thousand square meters of roofing material is brought to the county and all the companies are directed to be mobilized. Starting from next week compensations will begin to be delivered.  Our population must feel that the government stands with them. We should do our best to support the people in need,” stated Saakashvili.
Georgian President held a session of the special headquarters, which is in charge of liquidating disaster results. Members of the Cabinet attended the meeting. Saakashvili demanded detailed report on the large-scale restoration-rehabilitation works that are underway in Kakheti.
President said those who suffered greatest damage since the disaster will take full compensation; others will be financed only partly. The government has taken another decision – to extend the loan terms to farmers for one year and the interest of the credits will be covered from government funds.
Earlier Georgian President together with Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili and all members of the Cabinet arrived in Kakheti region to discuss the measures aimed at eliminating the damages in the region caused by July 18 rain, hail and windstorm. President chaired the special session of the government in Telavi on July 19.Saakashvili assigned the ministers to mobilize their structures and launch specific measures for helping out the damaged regions.
Merabishvili instructed the ministers to visit villages damaged by the hail and windstorm. PM also met with the governors of the villages who reported the situation in Kakheti’s eight regions. He also arrived in the village of Kurdghelauri, where the reserve battalion of the Ministry of Defense works to assist locals in eliminating the consequences of the disaster.
Rain, hail and windstorm caused serious damage in Kakheti Region of Georgia. The situation is hard in Telavi, where the windstorm unroofed several dozens of houses; the walls of several houses collapsed and window-glasses broke. Many families have been left homeless due to the disaster, which has also destructed vineyards, fruit gardens and agricultural lands. Poultry and cattle got killed because of the flood.
Windstorm tore down electricity wires leaving the region disconnected from electricity.  The reservoirs of drinking water systems got damaged. The windstorm uprooted trees causing problems on roads.
Bad weather caused damage in Samtskhe-Javakheti as well, particularly in Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni, Aspindza and Vale. The Heavy rain flooded ground floors of the houses and cultivated lands. The hail, which lasted for fifteen minutes, tore down electricity wires leaving the region disconnected from electricity. Problems also occurred on the roads.