Georgian President Opened a New Tunnel in Gori
Published: November 29, 2011 | 2:31 pm
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili opened a new 800 meter-long automobile tunnel in Gori on November 28. The tunnel is located on the 15 km long sector of the Sveneti-Ruisi motorway.
“Such places are the dream of travelers. Here you can sit with your laptop open, get information, work, and rest and continue the trip. It’s like you’re in Sweden or America`s best places, but even in America there are not places like this. We could not even dream of it 2-3- years ago. Georgia is moving forward very speedily becoming a civilized country. We still have economic problems, low incomes, but we are developing,” President Saakashvili said.
Georgian President also visited a newly opened multi-functional complexes constructed by the Wissol and Sokar Energy companies along the central highway in Gori on November 28. Along with the gas stations, the territory offers entertainment centers and parks.
Wissol and Sokar multi-function complexes were designed by a German architect Jorgen Meyer.