Georgian President Excludes Boston Case Connection
Published: May 3, 2013 | 12:28 pm
(CNA)-President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili excludes Georgia’s connection to the Boston Marathon bomber. Saakashvili denied the accusations voiced by Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili earlier. According to PM, the investigation should find out if the suspect had connection with Georgia. Saakashvili talked about the issue during the interview with the Foreign Policy newspaper.
“Maybe the suspect in Boston terrorist attack had some kind of contact with terrorists trained in Georgia,” Ivanishvili said in an interview with Rustavi 2 last week.
“It`s ridiculous, but it`s even more ridiculous that the prime minister might say that,” declared the President. “Of course, they have a domestic agenda. The problem is that they don`t distinguish their domestic agenda from the harm they are doing to the country.”