Georgian PM: “The Main Principle for Us will be the Government De-Centralization
Published: August 23, 2012 | 2:27 pm
Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili met with farmers in the Bolnisi town of the Kvemo Kartli Region and talked about the plans of the government in the agriculture sector. One of the important initiatives voiced by the prime minister at the meeting was the de-centralization of the government.
“The main principle for us will be the government de-centralization,” declared Georgian PM.
Merabishvili said the course of the government during the next four years will be the distribution of authority of the central government on governors, self-governments and village governors, after which the issues of licenses and various regulations died with the agriculture sector, will be decided locally.
“Agriculture is one of the main priorities for Georgian government. There’s no development in the country unless the local farmers are rich. We plan to create 500 new agricultural enterprises in Georgia. Minimum 95 thousand hectares agricultural lands will be watered and 35 thousand hectares of land, which is puddle, will be dried,” stated Merabishvili. “Georgian government will assist the local farmers to use new modern technologies, which will be less expensive for consumption and will regulate prices of agricultural products on the market.”