Georgian National Tourism Administration Comes Up with a New Plan
Published: June 18, 2013 | 3:02 pm
Giorgi Sigua, new Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) met with private companies engaged in tourism business. During the meeting at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Sigua informed private sector about GNTA’s new action plan. Dimitri Kumsiashvili, First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, also attended the event. In his words, tourism administration has interesting plans which will draw feedback in small and medium term perspective.
New Head of GNTA delivered a new action plan, according to which regional organizations, convention bureaus will be launched in the frame of the Twinning project. Also, navigation-satellite system development in Georgia’s mountain regions for online tourism market Georgia.travel is considered a priority. As Sigua stated, GNTA will soon launch hotline. Structural reforms are expected to be conducted at the agency.