Georgian Media Partnership Program Announces Winners for 2012
Published: February 13, 2012 | 12:40 pm
February 13, 2012-The U.S. Embassy in Georgia together with IREX is pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 Georgian Media Partnership Program (GMPP): Channel 9 inAkhaltsikhe and Guria TV inOzurgeti. GMPP is a two-year, $500,000 U.S. government program that supports the professional development of Georgian television professionals.
These TV stations will be partnered with U.S. broadcasters to form strong, collegial and lasting professional relationships via exchanges, individual consultations and the sharing of best practices.Representatives from Channel 9 and Guria TV will visittheir U.S. partner TV stations for intensive hands-on consultations. Professionals from the U.S. TV partner outlets will also travel to Georgia to conduct trainings and on-site consultations. In addition, virtual consultations willfurther assist the needs of the Georgian broadcasters to strengthen them as businesses and as sustainable news organizations.
Last year’s partnership programparticipants, Channel 25 and Gurjaani TV, have already established successful relationships with the U.S. TV stations. They learned how the TV stations operate in the United States and increased their knowledge in management, finances, budgeting, sale, new media, production and other fields. New skills and techniques acquired during the partnership visits were adopted in both TV stations that improved overall operations of the outlets.
The Georgian Media Partnership Program, funded by the Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy and implemented by IREX, aims to promote freedom and independence of the media through support for the professional growth of Georgian regional TV stations. GMPPheld a nationwide contest in December 2011 to select two new Georgian regional broadcasters for participation in the 2012 partnership program. Channel 9 and Guria TVwon the intensive competition.