Georgian Insurance System
Published: July 12, 2013 | 2:58 pm
How straight is the Georgian insurance system? This issue is currently the subject of the NGO Transparency International – Georgia’s investigation. Mikheil Kukava, a spokesman for the organisation, has told TV3 that the insurance companies’ attitude towards fulfilling their obligations has often been inadequate, bringing the case of the companies involved in the Universal Health Program in 2010-2012 up as an example. According to Mr. Kukava, some of the companies have frequently attempted to evade their obligations.
The Health Ministry is also about to begin the process of supervising the insurance companies. The Ministry has announced that the monitoring of the companies will be carried out in the very near future. Transparency International-Georgia state that the investigation into these companies’ activities will continue, and that they will submit their recommendations to the government in this regard.
• When will the Works on the Tbilisi Industrial Zone resume?