Georgian Diplomats Facing Challenges
Published: September 5, 2013 | 11:29 am
Georgian diplomats are facing the challenge to play a more prominent role in improving the country’s investment environment. The Prime Minister has earlier called upon all Georgian ambassadors to be more proactive in trying to attract investment to Georgia from the countries that they are stationed in. The Georgian Ambassador to Lithuania Khatuna Salukvadze has told TV3 that the Georgian delegation has been actively negotiating with foreign investors, and will work even harder in this direction following Bidzina Ivanishvili’s request.
Georgian business interests are also being pursued by diplomats in Japan. According to Ambassador Revaz Beshidze, a number of Japanese companies have already become interested in investing in Georgia, and active talks are currently being conducted with other large local businesses.
The Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri has also spoken about the activities of Georgian diplomats in Europe and the Near East. According to him, the Foreign Affairs Ministry representatives have been working effectively on the aspect of attracting business to Georgia. Mr. Khaduri adds that it is important for the diplomats to deepen their business relations with various potential investors.