Georgian-Czech Business Forum to Deepen Relations between Governments and Private Sectors
Published: April 10, 2013 | 9:14 am
Georgian-Czech business forum was held today at Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel. In the frame of the meeting deputy ministers of economy of Georgia and Czech Republic signed an agreement on economic cooperation between the two countries.
The forum was opened by Maia Panjikidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia: “Georgian-Czech business forum is an important platform for deepening relations between the two countries. A number of Czech companies are operating successfully on Georgian market and the arrival of new businessmen is very important as they have concrete investment interests in Georgia. Thus, besides political consultations, business focus has been also a significant part of the visit, which we welcome.”
Georgian-Czech business forum was organized by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
“The agreement between Georgian and Czech governments regarding the cooperation in economic and industrial fields give the countries an opportunity to discuss new investment projects and programs which will help to further deepen economic and trade relations between the states and will get businesses closer,” stated Mikheil Janelidze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
“Georgia has made significant steps to make the country more attractive both for domestic and foreign investors. Czech Republic is ready to assist Georgia in meeting further challenges by sharing its own experience, programs financed by the Czech Republic, promoting mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation,” declared Milan Hovorka, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic.
“21 Czech companies participate in today’s forum. Private sector representatives from different spheres like heavy industry, energy, oil and gas, banking and medicine sectors, are attending the meeting. Business to business meetings will be held when the official part is over.  This business forum is important for our country both in terms of export promotion and the attraction of investments,” noted Nino Chikovani, General Director of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
“We hope that today’s meeting will give Georgian and Czech businessmen an opportunity to further deepen business relations. In March a large-scale seminar was held in Prague which was attended by Giorgi Pertaia, Director of National Investment Agency of Georgia. The current meeting is to some extent a continuation of the above-mentioned seminar,” Rostislav Taborsky, representative of Bilateral Economic Relations and export Promotion Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, told CNA.
“We’ll be glad to have Czech construction company as a general contractor if we see financing opportunities. I have planned meetings with Czech Export Bank, also Czech Export Guarantee and Insurance Bank,” Giorgi Kananashvili, Director of Dexus,  told CNA.
“It’s important that Georgian and Czech companies meet. As for the bank’s interest, my job as of a Czech person working for a Georgian bank is to help facilitate new contacts with new clients. I have a meeting planned with Grace Consulting who is also cooperating with our sister bank in Czech Republic Komercni Banka,” Milan Dobes, Risk Management Director of Bank Republic/Societe Generale Group, told CNA.