Georgian Agriculture Minister at ProWein Fair in Germany
Published: March 25, 2013 | 8:20 am
(CNA)- Georgia is participating in ProWein 2013, one of largest wine fairs in Europe being held in Dusseldorf, Germany on March 24-26. David Kirvalidze, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, took part in press conference held today at ProWein.
Press conference, organized by Georgian wine industry representatives including National Wine Agency, Georgian Wine Association, and private companies, was attended by over 30 representative of international mass media accredited at ProWein.
Minister of Agriculture briefed the journalists about the export potential of Georgia’s wine industry, and its role in national culture. He introduced the government’s general economic policy and new approaches in agriculture.
12 Georgian wine companies are represented at ProWein at Stand B52 in Hall 6, jointly with the National Wine Agency and Georgian Wine Association. In 2013, the following companies are present: Besini Company Ltd., Corporation Georgian Wine, Georgian Wine Association, JSC Corporation Kindzmarauli, JSC Telavi Wine Cellar, JSC Teliani Valley Wine, Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking, Kakhuri Ltd, Schuchmann Wines, Tbilvino, Tiflisi Marani Ltd, Wine Man Ltd., Winery Khareba Ltd. In recent years Georgia has also been active participant of ProWein.
In recent years Georgia has been active participant of ProWein. 2013′s ProWein has 3,930 exhibitors from some 50 countries, and is attended by over 40,000 trade visitors from throughout the world. Hvino.com and Artenom Georgia Consulting provide media support to National Wine Agency at ProWein 2013.