Georgia will not Participate in International Stock Markets this Year
Published: November 18, 2011 | 1:38 pm
Georgian will not participate in international stock markets this year. “We decided not to participate in international stock markets as they are having a hard time currently,” declared Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri during the November 18 government meeting.
On November 18, 2011 was held the meeting of the Georgian Government. The agenda included 107 items.
“10 months preliminary data of the country’s economic activity are very positive. In total GDP showed 6.5% growth, which 1% more than we expected. Together with the International Monetary Fund we agreed that Georgia’s minimum economic growth this year would be 6% and this indicator is still increasing,” said Georgian PM. “It’s important to mention that our country made it when we see over 20 countries decreasing economic growth activity as there’s a serious crisis in South and East Europe and financial markets are on the edge of collapse.”