Georgia will be Represented at Russian Agricultural Exposition
Published: September 2, 2013 | 9:11 am
For the first time since the war in 2008, Georgia will take part in the Russian exposition of agricultural products. The exposition will take place in Moscow on 16-19 September, and the prospects of Georgian fruit being reintroduced onto the Russian market will be one of the issues discussed. The National Food Agency spokesman Giga Kurdovanidze has told TV3 that Georgia will not be presenting its produce at this year’s exposition. However, its presence at the event is a pre-requisite for the country’s products making a full return to the Russian market. Mr. Kurdovanidze adds that the verdict from Russian experts with regards to high-risk food products will be submitted in the near future. Thereafter, Georgia will be able to start exporting its fruit and vegetables to Russia once again.
Russian experts familiarised themselves with the local inspection and certification process for food exports during a visit to Georgia several weeks ago. The embargo on low-risk food products has already been lifted, and Georgia is now prepared to also start exporting products identified as high-risk.