Georgia to Sign Sustainable Urban Transport Development Investment Program, Project 2 Agreement with ADB
Published: July 25, 2012 | 1:16 pm
Dimitri Gvindadze, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Kathie Julian, Resident representative of ADB in Georgia signed Sustainable Urban Transport Development Investment Program, project 2 on July 24. Project agreement was signed by Levan Chichinadze, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia.
According to the agreement ADB will allocate long-term USD 80 million financial resources for the construction of Tbilisi-Rustavi new roadway and the bridge in Mtskheta on the river Aragvi linking to the main auto roadway.
The implementation of the above-mentioned infrastructure project will help to create new jobs, improve traffic on Tbilisi-Rustavi roadway, shorten the time of the drive and make it safer. In addition, it will offer more comfortable travel conditions for tourists to the cultural and recreational zones of Mtskheta.