Georgia to Sign Agreement with Moldova
Published: July 9, 2012 | 2:05 pm
Moldavian delegation, headed by Prime Minister Vladimir Filat visited Georgia on July 8-12. In the frame of the visit, an agreement was signed an agreement on Mutual Administrative Assistance in Customs Matters. The signing ceremony between Dimitri Gvindadze, the Minister of Finance of Georgia and Yury Lyanke, Moldavian Foreign Minister was held on July 9 at Tbilisi Marriott hotel.
Moldova is Georgia’s one of the most important political and trade-economic partner.  The two countries, both the Eastern Partnership member states, are actively involved in the negotiations of the EU association agreements on trade.
The main goal of the Moldavian PM’s visit was to discuss future cooperation plans between the two countries, also to get informed about Georgia’s reforms, latest developments in the country and share the experience.
“Economic cooperation, investments, trade- these are the three main priorities in Georgian-Moldavian relations. The agreement signed today, is a direct incentive for trade and investment directions. In general, our relations with Moldova are developed quite dynamically, both in respect to political and economic viewpoints. It was stressed that the reforms conducted by Georgia are exemplary for many countries,” declared the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
In 2009-2011 turnover between Georgia and Moldova made over USD 34 million.