Georgia to begin a broad Tourism Campaign in Ukraine
Published: July 26, 2013 | 4:57 pm
Georgia is initiating a broad tourism campaign in Ukraine. The head of the National Tourism Administration Giorgi Sigua is holding numerous meetings in Kiev as part of the campaign. Today, Mr. Sigua met his Ukrainian counterpart at the Embassy of Georgia. Ukraine is currently chairing the Black Sea Economic Cooperation organisation (BSEC), and it was agreed during the meeting that a task group will be established within the BSEC to work on the scheduling of regular passenger boat and cruise liner routes. The initiators of this plan are Georgia, Ukraine and Turkey. It will require a further three votes in order to be approved. Mr. Sigua is hopeful that the agreement will be signed, and the regular cruise liners will begin to stop in Batumi, which will mean between 2000 and 2500 additional tourists on a daily basis. As part of his visit, he also plans to hold a large meeting with tour operators.