Georgia to Become Economically Attractive to the Abkhaz and the Ossetians
Published: August 13, 2013 | 10:21 am
How attractive is Georgia economically for the Abkhaz and the Ossetians, be it through the business opportunities, a settled healthcare system, or the effective social programs? Paata Zakareishvili, the Georgian State Minister for Reintegration, has been speaking about these issues in an interview for the Russian newspaper Kommersant. According to him, Georgia’s increasing economic strength will deepen the Abkhaz and Ossetian interest into the country. Member of Parliament Gia Volski has added that the economic processes in Georgia are characterised by positive tendencies, and the existing socio-economic environment will in time become increasingly more attractive and acceptable for the occupied regions.
In a recent interview for the Voice of America, the Prime Mnister Bidzina Ivanishvili stated that the Georgian government has to establish a just, democratic and financially strong State that would support the Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian co-existence.