Georgia Takes 39th Position in Paying Taxes 2012
Published: November 16, 2011 | 7:25 pm
Georgia is on the 39th position in the Paying Taxes 2012 ranking of 183 countries of the world drafted by the World Bank (WB), the International Finance Corporation (IFC), and PricewaterhouseCoopers (PWC). The ranking was publicized at PWC Website on Noember 15.
The studies were carried out at the sidelines of making Doing Business 2012 Report. In comparison with previous years, Georgia forwarded by 22 positions as it was on the 61st position last year.
Georgia is the leader in the region, as Azerbaijan is on 77th and Armenia on-153th positions. The Maldive Islands leads the list of the rating and Venezuela is on the last position.
“Georgia made paying taxes easier for firms by simplifying the reporting for value added tax and introducing electronic filing and payment of taxes,” the report says. “
Companies saw similar improvementsin the ease of tax compliance in Georgia, where most were able to take advantage of the electronic system only recently.”