Published: January 23, 2013 | 4:43 pm
Georgia has scored 55 out of 100 in Open Budget Survey (OBI) 2012, positioning the 2nd in Central Asian region. OBI’s 41-60 score range says that the countries with such indexes deliver ‘some information’. Georgia scored same 55 points in OBI’s 2010 survey as well.
On January 23, 2013 Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Eka Gigauri, Executive Director of Transparency International Georgia, held a joint press conference regarding the Open Budget Survey 2012, released by the International Budget Partnership.
“It’s important to get civil society involved in budget transparency process. The new government has already considered in 2013 budget big part of recommendations and suggestions. One of the examples is ‘budget definition’; budget project was accessible to the society at all phases. In future, we’ll do our best to deliver maximum information to tax payers. It’s also important that the budget structure will be changes, we’ll launch Program Budget format, which will allow us to provide detailed information to the society on concrete expenditures’ accuracy and efficiency and what benefit the taxes paid by them brought to the country, local economy and each citizen,” declared the Minister.
Produced every two years by experts outside government, the 2012 Survey reveals that the national budgets of 77 of the 100 countries assessed – these 77 countries are home to half the world’s population – fail to meet basic standards of budget transparency. Compounding this are the Survey’s findings on the widespread failure of governments to provide sufficient opportunities for citizens and civil society to engage in budget processes.
The Survey consists of 125 questions completed by independent researchers in 100 countries, with a combined population of 6.1 billion (89% of the global population from 2010); the population of the 77 countries that scored 60 or less on the OBI 2012 is 3.41 billion (49.5% of the global population). The Survey is subject to an extensive review process, including two anonymous peer reviewers who are unaffiliated to the relevant governments. The bulk of the Survey’s questions focus on the amount of budget information in eight key budget documents. The answers to 95 questions related to these documents create an Open Budget Index score, a broad measure of a country’s budget transparency, which can range from 0 to 100.
Over the past two years, the IBP has worked with civil society groups and independent researchers to complete the questionnaires in the 100 countries covered by the 2012 Survey. There was a clearly defined research period (from August to December 2011) that applied to all of the countries assessed to guarantee comparability of data. In Georgia the survey was done by Transparency International Georgia.
“The survey is about the 2012 budget. As for our recommendations, first of all, it’s essential to provide maximum information to the society about the state budget. The Recommendations, the fulfillment of which is necessary in order to increase the budget transparency and accountability, concern both executive government and legislative body,” stated Gigauri.
Full version of OBI survey is available at: http://internationalbudget.org/what-we-do/open-budget-survey/
• Signing of Implementation Agreement for up to 660 mln USD Adjaristsqali river hydropower project between the Georgian Government and Clean Energy Invest AS